IBPS-2015 Preparation on whatsapp discussions and quiz content

whatsapp group discussions on General Awareness

TipsEdge whatsapp Discussion updates.In this page of tipsedge you can get very good stuff  for Bank exams preparation.
This page will give all the important info for clearing GK section in the bank exam.Keep following this page for more updates.In this page all we have is that ..

  1. Grandslam winners of the 2015
  2. Grand Prix Trick (25 th aug updated)
  3. Currency Trick
  4. Schemes that were introduced after the arrival of Modi Govt
  5. Madrid Tennis winners 2015
  6. Different organizations forecasted GDP of india,
  7. Trick To Remember G20 Nations,
  8. Who is Who All the Important Officials: in hindi,
  9. Trick to remember Classical Dances:,
  10. New Appointments July Month:,
  11. Various Sectors FDI investment percentage:,
  12. Some important GA questions expected for bank exams 2015 this year.,
  13. Some imp Quiz Questions:,
  14. बैंको के All Banks Headquarters के नाम याद रखने की Short Trick
  15. Whatsapp Discussion Quiz questions




------------------------------------------------
August 27th updated frm whatsapp
-----------------------------------------------

Grand Slam winners 2015


Australian Open

MEN
Djokovic defeated Andy Murray
Women
Serena Williams defeated Maria
Sharapova



French open

MEN
Wawrinka defeated Djokovic
WOMEN
SERENA WILLIAMS defeated Lucie
Safarova



Wimbledon open

Men
Djokovic defeated Roger Federer

Women
Serena Williams defeated Garbine
Muguruza

------------------------------------------------
August 25 updated
-----------------------------------------------

Grand prix

Lewis Hamilton

ABC  ( ALPHABETICAL ORDER)
A – AUSTRALIA
B- BELGIUM,
BELGAIN,BAHRAIN ( ALL WHICH STARTS IN ‘B’ WAS WON BY HAMILTON )
C-CANADA , CHINESE 

NICO ROSBERG

OR MAS ( REMEMBER IT AS “ MASS”)

M –MONACO
A – AUSTRIA
S- SPAIN

SEBASTIAN VETTEL


HM ( remember it as ‘ head master’ )
H- HUNGARY
M- MALAYSIA

Currency Trick


देशो के नाम व उनकी मुद्रा याद रखने की Short Tricks
❢❢❢❢❢❢❢❢❢❢❢❢❢❢❢❢❢❢❢❢❢❢❢❢❢❢❢❢❢❢
❢❢❢❢❢❢❢❢❢❢❢❢❢❢
Each capital letter Denotes Country Name
1. " U CAN SING in NZ E-HATTT "---- DOLLAR
===> ===> ===> ===> ===> ===> ===> ===>
Usa ----- अमरीका,
CAN ----- कनाडा,
SING ----- सिंगापुर,
NZ ----- न्यूजीलैंड,
E ----- इक्वाडोर,
H ----- हांगकांग,
A ----- ऑस्ट्रेलिया,
T ----- ताइवान,
T ----- त्रिनिनाद
T ----- टोबैगो
❖❖❖❖❖❖❖❖❖❖❖❖❖
2. PINS---RUPEE
===> ===> ===> ===> ===> ===> ===> ===> ===>
P ----- पाकिस्तान
I ------ भारत
N ----- नेपाल
S ----- श्रीलंका
❖❖❖❖❖❖❖❖❖❖❖❖❖
3. " SPAIN GF in VC"--- EURO
===> ===> ===> ===> ===> ===> ===> ===> ===>
S ----- स्पेन
P ----- पुर्तगाल
A ----- ऑस्ट्रिया
I ----- इटली
N ----- नीदरलैंड
G ----- जर्मनी
F ----- फ्रांस
V ----- वेटिकन सिटी
C ----- साइप्रस
❖❖❖❖❖❖❖❖❖❖❖❖❖
4." 3C PUMA "---PESO
===> ===> ===> ===> ===> ===> ===> ===> ===>
3C ----- चिली, क्यूबा, कोलम्बिया
F ----- फिलीपींस
U ----- उरुग्वे
M ----- मैक्सिको
A ----- अर्जेंटीना
❖❖❖❖❖❖❖❖❖❖❖❖❖
5. " BISKAT " ---- DINAR
===> ===> ===> ===> ===> ===> ===> ===> ===>
B ----- बहरीन
I ----- इराक
S ----- सर्बिया
K ----- कुवैत
A ----- कुवैत
T ----- ट्यूनीशिया
❖❖❖❖❖❖❖❖❖❖❖❖❖
6. " RUBLE " ( RUssia, BELarus )
===> ===> ===> ===> ===> ===> ===> ===> ===>
RU ----- RUSSIA
BLE ----- BELARUS
❖❖❖❖❖❖❖❖❖❖❖❖❖
7. " IRAN MEN BODI "----RIAL
===> ===> ===> ===> ===> ===> ===> ===> ===>
IRAN ----- ईरान
MAN ----- यमन, ओमान
BODI ----- कंबोडिया
❖❖❖❖❖❖❖❖❖❖❖❖❖
8. " SU-LESS "----POUND
===> ===> ===> ===> ===> ===> ===> ===> ===>
SU ----- Southsudan Unitedkingdom
L ----- लेबनान
E ----- Egypt(मिस्र)
S ----- सीरिया
S ----- सूडान
❖❖❖❖❖❖❖❖❖❖❖❖❖

SCHEMES

1. Pradhan Mantri surakshabima yojana

18-70 age groupRs.12/yearinsuranceaccidental death 2 Lakhs,Disability-1 lakh



2. Pradhan Mantri jeevan jyoti bima yojana

18-50 AgeRs.330/yrinsured for 2 lakhs for any cause of death

3. Atal pension yojana

for pension purpose
18-40 age 
1000-5000/month after 60 yrs


4. Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) and Smart Cities

100 smart cities(48000 crore allocation) 500 cities for AMRUT(50,000 crore)in 5 yearsamrut covers population >1 lakhsmart city based on city growth compititiveness

5. Skill Development Program


Training to 500 million youth by 2020



6. Pradhan Mantri AwasYojana


awas niwasHousing for allmore than 2 crore houses to be constructedfor poor living under EWS and LIG categories in cities(Especially female of the family)6.5% subsidy for 15 years on loan


7. Digital India

  1. The creation of digital infrastructure
  2. Delivering services digitally
  3. Digital literacy (completed by 2019)
  4. Digital is monitored by information and communication ministry
9 Key points of Digital India • Universal Access to Phones• Broadband Highways• Public Internet Access Programme• e-Governance – Reforming government through Technology• e-Kranti – Electronic delivery of services• Information for All• Electronics Manufacturing – Target NET ZERO Imports• IT for Jobs• Early Harvest Programmes


8. Heritage City Development and Augmented Yojana


Heritage -500 crore
‪#‎City‬ allocated – 12 cities (namely, Ajmer, Amaravati(Andhra Pradesh), Amritsar, Badami, Dwarka, Gaya, Kanchipuram, Mathura, Puri, Varanasi, Velankanni and Warangal).


9. Sukanya Samriddhi Account Yojana
per family – max. 2 girl (from birth to 10years)
Deposit range 1000 Rs.to 1.5 lakh
‪Interest‬ rate –9.1% 
after 18 yrs she can withdraw 50% and after 21 years she can withdraw all amount
‪#‎Investment‬ type and 1 account per girl

10. PAHAL scheme


Direct handover of money.No intermediates.


11. Micro Units Development and Refinance Agency Ltd (MUDRA) Bank.




Schemes Launched By Prime Minister in 2014 - 15

1) Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana

23-aug-2015 +5 da
Financial inclusion
Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance


2) Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay Shramev Jayate Karyakram


16 October 2014
business with ease pandit-labour ministry

3) Bal Swachhta Mission


14 November 2014
Sanitation initiative
Ministry of Women and Child Development.

4) Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana

Launched on: 25 September 2014
10 lakh youth jobs by 2017 (rural)
Ministry for Rural Development.


5) Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Antyodaya Yojana


25 September 2014
enhancement of livelihood opportunities through skill development



6) Jeevan Pramaan: Digital Life Certificate for Pensioners

11 November 2014

Aim: Retired employees of government and PSUs can now digitally provide proof of his existence to authorities for continuity of pension every year 

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions



7) Swachh Bharat Abhiyan


2 October 2014

Aim: National level campaign by the Government of India covering 4041 statutory towns to clean the streets, roads and infrastructure of the country.
Aims to accomplish the vision of 'Clean India' by 2 October 2019, 150th birthday of Mahatma Gandhi.

All Ministries & Departments.



8) Make in India

25 September 2014

Aim: Aims to boost India`s manufacturing sector.

Department of Industrial Policy & Promotion



9) Saansad Adarsh Gram Yojana


12 October 2014

Encourages Members of Parliament from both Houses to identify and develop one village from their constituency as a model village by 2016, and two more by 2019, covering over 2,500 villages of the 6 lakh villages country-wide.

Ministry/Department in charge of the scheme: Rural Development Ministry


10) Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao Yojana


22 January 2015
for women with an initial corpus of Rs 100 crore.
Women & Child Development Minister



11) Deendayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana

20 November 2014
power supply to the rural areas.
long-term aim is to provide 24×7 uninterrupted power supply A sum of Rs. 500 crores has been set aside for this scheme.

12) HRIDAY (National Heritage City Development and Augmentation Yojana) Scheme


21 January 2015
for conserving and preserving the heritage characters of these cities(Mathura, Amritsar, Gaya, Kanchipuram, Vellankani and Ajmer). 
A sum of Rs. 200 crores is set aside for this purpose.
Urban Development Ministry



13) Soil Health Card Scheme


19 February 2015

target over 14 crore farmers in the next three years. 
In financial year 2014-15, around 3 crore for excess use of fertilizers
Ministry of NITI Aayog


14) Van Bandhu Kalyan Yojana


28 October 2014

For tribal people
Allocation of Rs. 100 crore.
Union Ministry of Tribal Affairs

------------------------------------------------

Madrid -winners tennis (Spain) 

--------------------------------------

Mens 
  1. Winner -Andy marre(Britain's ace tennis player)
Djokovic, who beat Federer at Wimbledon in the final last month, Federer who beat Djokovic, at Cincinnati in the final last dayin both the cases Andy Murray was never in final but won Madrid-Andy murray hurray
  1. Runner up -rafel Nadal 
Womens
  1. Winner -petra qivatova 
  2. Runner up -swetalana kujnetsowa

  1. -------------------------------------------------------------------------

Some Important Quiz questions posted in whatsapp

------------------------------------

1.In banking, CORE stands for _____ .
a) Centralized Online Real-Time Exchange
b) Centre for Online Real Exchange
c) Centralized Online Real Time Express
d) Centre for Online Real Express
Answer : a) Centralized Online Real-Time Exchange
2.NABARD was established in the year _____ .
a) 1978
b) 1985
c) 1982
d) 1974
Answer : c) 1982
3.FRBM stands for ______.
a) Fiscal Responsibility & Budget Management
b) First Responsibility & Budget Management
c) Fiscal Responsibility & Budget Managerial
d) First Response & Budget Management
Answer : a) Fiscal Responsibility & Budget Management
4.India Millennium deposit Scheme was introduced by _____.
a) ICICI
b) SBI
c) Axis
d) IOB
Answer : b) SBI
5.Among the following options who can be a nominee for savings account in a bank ?
a) Relative only
b) Any Account holder only
c) Blood relation only
d) Friends Only
Answer : c) Blood relation only
6.RBI issuing currency is called as _____ .
a) Legal Tender
b) Currency Tender
c) Finance Tender
d) All the above
Answer : a) Legal Tender
7.During which year the usage of Rs.1000, Rs.10,000 and Rs. 5000 was stopped for the second time ?
a) 1984
b) 1973
c) 1981
d) 1978
Answer : d) 1978
8 .Every year the volume and value of the currency note to be printed is decided by ______ .
a) Finance Minister
b) Indian Bank Association
c) RBI
d) None of these
Answer : c) RBI
9.ICRA stands for ______.
a) Investment Information and Credit Rating Agency of India Limited
b) Investment and Credit Rating Agency of India Limited
c) Investment Information and Cash Rating Agency of India Limited
d) Investment Information and Credit Rate Agency of India Limited
Answer : a) Investment Information and Credit Rating Agency of India Limited
10.Among the following options which is not a negotiable instrument ?
a) Cheques
b) Demand Draft
c) Deposit receipts
d) Promissory notes
Answer : c) Deposit receipts
11.The rate at which the Reserve Bank of India borrows money from other bank is called as ______ .
a) Repo rate
b) Reverse Repo Rate
c) Interest Rate
d) Cash Reserve Ratio Rate
Answer : b) Reverse Repo Rate
12.Statutory Liquidity Ratio (SLR) is maintained by ______ .
a) RBI
b) Commercial Banks
c) Finance Ministry
d) None of these
Answer : a) RBI
13.Inflation occurs when ______ .
a) there is decrease in the price of goods & services
b) the prices of goods are same for a long term
c) there is increase in the price of goods and services
d) None of these
Answer : c) there is increase in the price of goods and services
14.Reference Rate and Base Lending Rate are the other names of ______ .
a) Cash Reserve Ratio
b) Interest Rate
c) Deposit Rate
d) Prime Interest Rate
Answer : d) Prime Interest Rate
15.A foreign company purchasing the stock of Indian company is called as _____ .
a) Foreign Institutional Investor
b) Foreign Direct Investment
c) Foreign Indirect Investment
d) Foreign Stock Buyer
Answer : c) Foreign Indirect Investment
16.IPO stands for ______ .
a) Initial Public Offering
b) Interest Public Offering
c) Initial Policy Offer
d) Initial Public Offer
Answer : a) Initial Public Offering
17.Number of Deputy Governors in RBI is ______ .
a) 3
b) 5
c) 4
d) 6
Answer : c) 4
18.Money Laundering means _______.
a) Money earned in illegal way
b) Money earned in legal way
c) Both a & b
d) None of these
Answer : a) Money earned in illegal way
19.The account maintained by a custodian bank for maintenance and servicing of dematerialized government securities owned by a retail customer is _____.
a) Savings account
b) Current account
c) Gilt account
d) None of these
Answer : c) Gilt account
20.Gilts with a maturity less than 3 years is called as ______ .
a) Short
b) Ultra short
c) Long
d) Ultra long
e) Medium
Answer : b) Ultra short
21.Which of the following tools is not a Qualitative Credit Control tool ?
a) Moral Suasion
b) Rationing of credit
c) Marginal Requirement
d) Bank rate
Answer : d) Bank rate
-----------------------------------------------
Different organizations forecasted GDP of india

Very Important IMF +ibrd +moody 7.5
RBI 7.6
Adb 7.8
Crisil 7.9
Fitch 8

------------------------------------------------------------------

Topic wise important bank exam Questions

-----------------------------------------

1. Which of the following public sector banks has the largest number of branches in foreign countries?

1.Bank of India
2.Bank of Baroda
3.Punjab National Bank
4.Corporation Bank
Answer (b). 

2. The only merger of two public sector banks took place between -
1.Bank of India and New Bank of India
2.Punjab National Bank and New Bank of India
3.Allahabad Bank and United Bank of India
4.Punjab National Bank and Bank of Rajasthan
Answer (b). 

3. Which of the following banks was inaugurated by Mahatma Gandhi in 1919?
1.Bank of Maharashtra
2.Bank of Baroda
3.State Bank of Saurashtra
4.Union Bank of India
Answer (d). 

4. After State Bank of India, which of the following banks has the largest number of offices?
1.Punjab National Bank
2.Bank of India
3.Andhra Bank
4.Canara Bank
Answer (a). 

5. Which of the following rates are reviewed by the RBI at the time of periodical review of the policy?
1.Bank rate
2.Repo rate
3.Savings bank rate
1.Only 1
2.Only 2
3.Both 1 and 2
4.All the three
Answer (d).

6. What are teaser loan rates charged by banks?
1.Rate of interest which is competitively changed in relation to other banks
2.Floating rate of interest charged by banks
3.Low rate of interest in the initial period which goes up subsequently
4.Higher rate of interest in the initial period which goes down subsequently
Answer (c). 

7. Which of the following terms is used in banking field?
1.Interest rate swap
2.Input devices
3.Sedimentary
4.Zero Hour
Answer (a). 

8. Expand the term EMI as used in banking/finance sector?
1.Easy Monthly Instalment
2.Equal Monthly Investment
3.Equated Monthly Instalment
4.Equated Mortgage Investment
Answer (c). 

9. Bank rate is decided by which of the following?
1.Reserve Bank of India
2.Government Of India
3.State Bank of India
4.Securities and Exchange Board of India
Answer (a). 

10. With which of following types of loans are teaser rates related?
1.Home loans
2.Personal loans
3.Auto loans
4.Reverse mortgage loans
Answer (a). 

11. What does M in M-Banking Facility being offered by banks to their customers, stand for?
1.Money
2.Marginal
3.Message
4.Mobile Phone
Answer (d). 

12. Which of the following is/are true about the Sub-Prime Crisis?
1.It is a mortgage crisis referring to credit default by the borrowers.
2.Sub-Prime borrowers were those borrowers who were rated low and were high risk borrowers.
3.This crisis originated because of negligence in credit rating of the borrowers.
1.Only 1
2.Only 2
3.Only 3
4.All 1, 2, and 3
Answer (d). 

13. Match the following mergers of banks
List IList II
A. Centurion Bank of Punjab1. ICICI Bank
B. Bank of Rajasthan2. Punjab National Bank
C. Global Trust Bank3. HDFC Bank
D. Nedungadi Bank4. Oriental Bank of Commerce
1.A - 4; B - 1; C - 2; D - 3
2.A - 3; B - 4; C - 1; D - 2
3.A - 2; B - 1; C - 4; D - 3
4.A - 3; B - 1; C - 4; D - 2
Answer (d). 

14. At which of the following cities is the Head Office of Reserve Bank of India located?
1.Mumbai
2.New Delhi
3.Kolkata
4.Dehradun
Answer (a). 

15. The reserves held by Commercial Banks over and above the statutory minimum, with the RBI are called
1.Cash reserves
2.Deposit reserves
3.Excess reserves
4.Momentary reserves
Answer (c). 

16. In which year was the Imperial Bank of India rechristened as State Bank of India?
1.1955
2.1955
3.1962
4.1965

17. Banking in India is controlled by :
1.Reserve Bank of India
2.Union Finance Commission
3.Union Ministry of Finance
4.Union Ministry of Commerce
Answer (a). 

18. The Imperial Bank of India, after its nationalization came to be known as
1.Reserve Bank of India
2.State Bank of India
3.United Bank of India
4.Indian Overseas Bank
Answer (b). 

19. Regional Rural Banks are sponsored by
1.Nationalised Commercial Bank
2.Reserve Bank of India
3.State Bank of India
4.Government of India
Answer (a). 

20. Which is the country’s third largest private sector lender whose name has been officially changed to the Axis Bank ltd. ?
1.HDFC Bank
2.Lord Krishna Bank
3.Centurion Bank
4.UTI Bank
Answer (d). 

21.In which year was the Reserve Bank of India established ?
1.1935
2.1947
3.1949
4.1952
Answer (a). 

22. Expand the term LIBOR as used in financial banking sectors?
1.Local Indian Bank Offered Rate
2.London-India Bureau Of Regulations
3.Liberal International Bank Official Ratio
4.London Inter Bank Offered Rate
Answer (d). 

23. Which of the following is the apex institution which handles refinance for agriculture and rural development in India?
1.RBI
2.SIDBI
3.NABARD
4.SEBI
Answer (c). 

24. In which denomination were India's first bimetallic coins issued in the year 2009?
1.Rs. 100
2.Rs. 5
3.Rs. 10
4.Re. 1
Answer (c). 

25. Which of the following is not the function of the Reserve Bank of India ?
1.Acting as banker to the Government
2.Keeping of Foreign Exchange Reserve
3.Issuing of one rupee notes and coins
4.Regulating credit in the country
Answer (c). 

26. With which of the following is SARFAESI Act 2002 related?
1.Recovery of bad loans
2.Regulation of Foreign Exchange
3.Fixation of interest rates
4.Acquisition of small banks
Answer (a).




---------------------------------------------

Trick To Remember G20 Nations

------------------------------------------------------------
ट्रिक जी - 20 देश
"GURU JI SITA AB SSC  FCI ME JOB KARTI HAI"
1.      G~ GERMNY
2.      U~ UNITED KINGDOM
3.      R~RUSSIA
4.      U~united STATE OF AMERICA 
(GURU गुरु)
5.     J~ JAAPAN
6.      i~INDIA
(JI जी)
7.     S~saudi arab
8.     i~italy
9.    T~ TURKEY
10.  A~ARJENTINA
(SITA सीता)
11.  A~AUSTRELIA
12.  B~ BRAZIL
(AB अब)
13.  S~SOUTH AFRICA
14.  S~SOUTH KORIYA
15.  C~ CHINA
(ssc एसएससी)
16.   F~FRANCE
17.   C~CANADA
18.   i~INDONESIYA
(fci ऍफ़ सी आई)
19.  M~MEXICO
20.  E~ EUROPEAN UNION
(me में)


Who is Who All the Important Officials:

• प्रणब मुखर्जी – राष्ट्रपति
• हामिद अंसारी – उपराष्ट्रपति
• सुमित्रा महाजन – अध्यक्ष, लोक सभा
• एम. थंबीदुरई – उपाध्यक्ष, लोक सभा
• हामिद अंसारी – सभापति, राज्यसभा
• पी. जे. कुरियन – उपसभापति, राज्यसभा
• नरेन्द्र मोदी – अध्यक्ष, नीति (NITI) आयोग
• अरविंद पनगड़िया – उपाध्यक्ष, नीति (NITI) आयोग
• डॉ. विजय केलकर – अध्यक्ष, 13वां वित्त आयोग
• वाई. वी. रेड्डी – अध्यक्ष, 14वां वित्त आयोग
• पी. वी. रेड्डी – अध्यक्ष, 19वां विधि आयोग
• ए. पी. शाह – अध्यक्ष, 20वां विधि आयोग
• मुकुल रोहतगी – महान्यायवादी
• रंजीत कुमार – भारत के महा–अधिवक्ता
• डॉ. आर. चिदंबरम – भारत सरकार के प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार
• अजीत कुमार डोभाल – राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सलाहकार
• अजीत सेठ – कैबिनेट सचिव
• एस. जयशंकर – विदेश सचिव
• अशोक कुमार मुखर्जी – संयुक्त राष्ट्र संघ में भारत के स्थायी प्रतिनिधि
• शेखर सेन – अध्यक्ष, संगीत नाटक अकादमी
• के .के. चक्रवर्ती – अध्यक्ष, ललित कला अकादमी
• वी. पी. तिवारी – अध्यक्ष, साहित्य अकादमी
• आर. के. श्रीवास्तव – चेयरमैन, भारतीय विमानपत्तनम प्राधिकरण (AAI)
• रत्न कुमार सिन्हा – अध्यक्ष, परमाणु ऊर्जा आयोग (AEC)
• एस. एस. बजाज – अध्यक्ष, परमाणु ऊर्जा नियामक बोर्ड (AERB)
• एस. एस. मंथा – अध्यक्ष, अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद (AICTE)
• प्रफुल पटेल – अध्यक्ष, अखिल भारतीय फुटबॉल परिसंघ (AIFF)
• रोहित नंदन – अध्यक्ष, एयर इंडिया (AI)
• गौतम सेन गुप्ता – महानिदेशक, भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण विभाग (ASI)
• राना कपूर – अध्यक्ष, एसोसिएटेड चैबर्स ऑफ कामर्स एंड इंडस्ट्रीज ऑफ इंडिया (ASSOCHAM)
• शेखर बसु – निदेशक, भाभा परमाणु अनुसंधान केंद्र (BARC)
• जगमोहन डालमिया – अध्यक्ष, भारतीय क्रिकेट कंट्रोल बोर्ड (BCCI)
• अनुपम श्रीवास्तव – अध्यक्ष सह प्रबंध निदेशक (सीएमडी), भारत संचार निगम लि. (BSNL)
• शशिकांत शर्मा – नियंत्रक एवं महालेखा परीक्षक (CAG)
• अनिल कुमार सिन्हा – निदेशक, केंद्रीय जांच ब्यूरो (CBI)
• विनीत जोशी – अध्यक्ष, सेंट्रल बोर्ड ऑफ सेकेंडरी एजूकेशन (CBSE)
• अनिता कपूर – अध्यक्ष, केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड(CBDT)
• प्रवीन महाजन – अध्यक्ष, केंद्रीय उत्पाद एवं सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (CBEC)
• पहलाज निहलानी – अध्यक्ष, केंद्रीय फिल्म प्रमाणन बोर्ड (CBFC)
• नंदिता दास – अध्यक्ष, भारतीय बाल फिल्म सोसाइटी (CFSI)
• राजीव माथुर – मुख्य सूचना आयुक्त (CIC)
• डॉ. नसीम जैदी – मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त (CEC)
• अजय. एस. श्रीराम – अध्यक्ष, भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (CII)
• एच. एल. दत्तू – सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के मुख्य न्यायाधीश (CJI)
• डी. आर. देशमुख – अध्यक्ष, कंपनी लॉ बोर्ड (CLB)
• एम. ओ. गर्ग – महानिदेशक, औद्योगिक एवं वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान परिषद् (CSIR)
• प्रेमा करियप्पा – अध्यक्ष, केंद्रीय सामाजिक कल्याण बोर्ड (CSWB)
• राजीव – (कार्यवाहक) केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयुक्त (CVC)
• अश्विन पांड्या – अध्यक्ष, केंन्द्रीय जल आयोग (CWC)
• मंगू सिंह – प्रबंधक निदेशक, दिल्ली मैट्रो रेलवे कॉरपोरेशन (DMRC)
• आर. के. माथुर – अध्यक्ष, रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (DRDO)
• ज्योत्सना सूरी – अध्यक्ष, फिक्की (FICCI)
• अशोक कुमार रॉय – अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक ,जनरल इंश्योरेंस कॉरपोरेशन (GIC)
• निशी वासुदेवा – अध्यक्ष, हिंदुस्तान पेट्रोलियम कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड (HPCL)
• दिनेश्वर शर्मा – डायरेक्टर, गुप्तचर ब्यूरो (IB)
• टी. एम. भसीन – अध्यक्ष, इंडियन बैंकस् एसोसिएशन (IBA)
• के. रघु – अध्यक्ष, भारतीय चार्टर्ड एकाउंटेंट्स संस्थान (ICAI)
• एस. अयप्पन – महानिदेशक, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (ICAR)
• बासुदेव चटर्जी – अध्यक्ष, भारतीय ऐतिहासिक अनुसंधान परिषद् (ICHR)
• एम. एस. राघवन – भारतीय औद्योगिक विकास बैंक (IDBI)
• एम. असलम – कुलपति, इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय मुक्त विश्वविद्यालय (IGNOU)
• एन. रामचंद्रन – अध्यक्ष, भारतीय ओलंपिक संघ (IOA)
• बी. अशोक – अध्यक्ष, इंडियन ऑयल कॉरपोरेशन (IOC)
• टी. एस. विजयन – इंश्योरेंस रेगूलेटरी एंड डवलपमेंट ऑथोरिटी ऑफ इंडिया (IRDAI)
• ए. एस. किरण कुमार – अध्यक्ष, भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (ISRO)
• एस. के. रॉय – अध्यक्ष, भारतीय जीवन बीमा निगम (LIC)
• ए. के. गर्ग – अध्यक्ष, महानगर टेलीफोन निगम लिमिटेड (MTNL)
• हर्षकुमार भनवाला – अध्यक्ष, नाबार्ड (NABARD)
• अंशुमन दास – अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक, नेशनल एल्युमिनियम कंपनी लिमिटेड (NALCO)
• के. के. नटराजन – चेयरमैन, नेशनल एसोसिएशन ऑफ सॉफ्टवेयर एंड सर्विस कंपनीज (NASSCOM)
• आर. चन्द्रशेखर – अध्यक्ष, नेशनल एसोसिएशन ऑफ सॉफ्टवेयर एंड संर्विस कंपनीज (NASSCOM)
• वी. एश्वरैया – अध्यक्ष, राष्ट्रीय पिछड़ा वर्ग
----------------------------------------------------------------

Trick to remember Classical Dances:

1. Kuchi-Pudi (KP) = (AP) Andhra Pradesh  
2. Bharat-Natyam (BN) = (TN) Tamil Nadu 
3. Kathakali (KKr) = (KR) Kerala
4. Mohiniyattam (normally ending with “attam “) = Kerala
5. Kathak = U.P.
6. Odissi = Odisha
7. Sattriya = Assam (the only thing you need to remember) 
8 Manipuri = Manipur
-------------------------------------------------------

New Appointments July Month: 

--------------------------------------------------------
  1.  Dr. Anup K Pujari – Secretary of MSME
  2. C.D.Balaji – Dir. Of Aeronautical Development Agency
  3. Anurag Srivastava – CFO of Tata Teleservices
  4. Ashok Haldia – MD &CEO of PTC India Financial services
  5. Satish Pillai - MD &CEO of CIBIL
  6. Sriram Kalyanraman - MD &CEO of NHB
  7. Sanjeev Nandan Sahai – Delhi’s Home Secretary
  8. Vice Chief of Indian Army – Lt. Gen. Man Mohan Singh Rai
  9. Rakesh Sahani – Chairman of Narmada Valley Development Authority
  10. Ajay Kumar Pandey – MD & CEO of GIFT (Gujrat International Financial Tech-City) City
  11. Parineeti Chopra – Brand Ambassador of Haryana for “Beti Bachao Beti Padhao”
  12. Neeraj Kumar – Chief Security Advisor for ICC World T-20 2016
  13. Bhanu Pratap Sharma – Chairperson of FSSAI
  14. Rita Chowdhary – Director of National Book Trust
  15. Anantha Narayan – CEO of Myntra
  16. T K Chand – CMD of National Aluminium Company
  17. Suresh Narayan –MD of Nestle India
  18. Ajay Mathur – Director Gen. Of TERI
  19. Anand Krishnamurthy – MD & CEO of CSB (Catholic Syrian Bank)
  20. Ram Sevek Sharma – TRAI Chairman
  21. Swati Maliwal – Chairperson of Delhi Commission for Women
  22. Ashish Bahuguna – Chairman Of FSSAI
  23. David Taylor – CEO of P&G Company.



----------------------------------------------------Various Sectors FDI investment percentage: 

------------------------------------------------------------

1. Tourism 100
2. Single Brand 100 (single hundred)
3. Private Sec. Banks 74 & Public Sec. Banks 20 
4. Multi Brand 51 
5.Print Media 26 
6.  Civil Aviation 49
7. Insurance 49
8. Pension 49
9. Defence 49 

--------------------------------------------------------------------

बैंको के All Banks Headquarters के नाम याद रखने की Short Trick

------------------------------------------------------------------
A. याद रखने के लिए
यदि किसी बैंक के नाम में " Bank of India " आता है तो उसका मुख्यालय मुंबई होगा 
BANK OF INDIA =MUMBAI
1. BANK OF INDIA = MUMBAI
2. Central BANK OF INDIA =MUMBAI
3. Industrial Development BANK OF INDIA =MUMBAI
4. State BANK OF INDIA =MUMBAI
5. Union BANK OF INDIA =MUMBAI
6. Reserve BANK OF INDIA =MUMBAI
7. Securities and Exchange BOARD OF INDIA =MUMBAI
8. Dena Bank =MUMBAI (देना बैंक को छोड़ कर)
B. यदि किसी बैंक के नाम में " UNITED " आता है तो उसका मुख्यालय KOLKATA होगा.
9. UNITED Bank of India
10. UNITED Commercial Bank
11. Allahbad Bank
C. यदि किसी बैंक के नाम में " PUNJAB MAHILA " आता है तो उसका मुख्यालय DELHI होगा.
12. PUNJAB National Bank
13. PUNJAB & Sind Bank
14. Bharathiya MAHILA Bank
15. Oriental bank of commerce (OBC caste feeling Delhi)
D. यदि किसी बैंक के नाम में " INDIAN " आता है तो उसका मुख्यालय CHENNAI होगा.
16. INDIAN Overseas Bank
17. INDIAN Bank
E. यदि किसी बैंक के नाम में " VIJAY or CAN " आता है तो उसका मुख्यालय BENGALURU होगा.
18. VIJAYa Bank
19. CANara Bank
F. व्यक्तिगत बैंक (INDIVIDUAL BANKS)
19) ANDHRA BANK = HYDERABAD(CAPITAL OF ANDHRA PRADESH)
20) Bank of BARODA = BARODA/VADODARA(GUJARAT)
21) Bank Of Maharashtra = PUNE (Maharashtra)
22) Corporation Bank = MANGALURU
23) Syndicate Bank = MANIPAL


--------------------------------------------------

Some Quiz Questions:

---------------------------------------------------

1. Name the Government launched Augmented Reality Application.

Answer- Sakaar


2. Government recently launched Augmented Reality Application named Sakaar. For which purpose it was launched?


Answer- to highlight the achievements of the Department of Space.


3. Which express train was recently rechristened as Yoga Express?


Answer - Haridwar Mail


4. Which Indian mobile handset maker recently announced to set up its first mobile phone manufacturing facility in Hyderabad?


Answer - Karbonn


5. ISRO recently announced that their GAGAN system will provide navigational support to Indian Railways. Expand GAGAN.


Answer - GPS-aided geo-augmented navigation


6. Union Government recently revised the target under National Solar Mission to _______.


Answer - 1 Lakh MW


7. Name the first 100% blind officer in Indian Foreign Services.


Answer - Beno Zephine



GAGAN ,National Solar Mission target,Beno Zephine,

8. Government recently revised the National Solar Mission target to 1 Lakh MW. It is expected to be achieve by ____.


Answer - 2022


9. Beno Zephine became first 100% blind officer in ________.


Answer - Indian Foreign Services


10. Who was recently appointed as the Director of National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB)?


Answer - Archana Ramasundaram


11. Name the Indian architect passed away recently who was Dubbed “India’s Greatest Architect” by the Royal Institute of British Architects.


Answer - Charles Correa


12. As per Housing For All by 2022 Scheme, Government will provide interest subsidy of ____ on housing loans provided to EWS/LIG categories.


Answer - 6.5%


13. What amount will be granted per house by the Government under the slum rehabilitation programme of Housing for All by 2022?


Answer - One Lakh Rupees


14. Who was recently given additional charge as Director General of Bureau of Indian Standards?


Answer - G Gurucharan


15. Name the newly appointed executive director of Amnesty International India.


Answer - Aakar Patel


16. How many phases does Housing for All by 2022 have?


Answer - 3 Phases


Phase-I (April 2015 – March 2017) to cover 100 Cities to be selected from States/UTs as per their willingness;


Phase – II (April 2017 – March 2019) to cover additional 200 Cities and


Phase-III (April 2019 – March 2022) to cover all other remaining Cities.


17. Who was conferred with 10th Navlekhan Award of Bharatiya Jnanpith?


Answer - Babusha Kohli, Upasana


18. Name the Government launched weather alert service.


Answer - NOWCAST


19. With which country did India recently sign a MoU on establishing a collaborative program in official statistics?


Answer - Tanzania


20. As per IAMAI's Social Media in India 2014 report, How many social media users as on April, 2015 are there in India?


Answer - 143 Million


21. As per IAMAI's recent data, Usage of social media in rural India has grown by ______.


Answer - 100 %


22. As per IAMAI's Social Media in India 2014 report which social media site is the 2nd most popular in India?


Answer - Google +


23. As per IAMAI's Social Media in India 2014 report, which Social Media website is the most popular in India?


Answer - Facebook


24. Who recently was selected for Fukuoka Prize in the Academic category?


Answer - Ramachandra Guha


25. Ramachandra Guha was selected for the prestigious Fukuoka Prize in the Academic category. The Fukuoka Prize is given by which country?


Answer - Japan


26. The Union Government launched the country's first modernised anganwadi centre in which state?


Answer - Haryana


27. The Union Government launched the country's first modernised anganwadi centre at _________.


Answer - Hasanpur village, Sonepat, Haryana


28. The newly renamed Nawab Wajid Ali Shah Prani Udyan was previously known as __________.


Answer - Lucknow Zoo


29. Who was appointed as Kerala’s Ayurveda brand ambassador?


Answer - Steffi Graf


30. Which state government recently banned sale of thermocol plates?


Answer - Jharkhand


31. China recently opened Nathu La as 2nd route for Kailash pilgrims. Nathu La pass connects China's Tibet Autonomous Region and which India state?


Answer - Sikkim


---------------------------------------------------

RBI prep............31 july
---------------------------------------------------

Some important GA questions expected for bank exams 2015 this year.




Tom Moore,Ajay Mathur,Nikkei,Peter Higgs,,Conakry (Guinea),23 Jul,Hisao Tanaka,Kerala,Maurice Obstfeld,Bhanu Pratap Sharma,Varanasi,Milind Soman,Prashant Pathrabe,Kerala Tourism,18 July,Posco,Sunita Viswanath,Parineeti Chopra,Ottappalam (Kerala),Alcides Edgardo Ghiggia,Rita Chowdhury,INS Astravahini,17 Jul ,7.8 %, 8.2 %,Jules Bianchi,Amritsar,Deepak Mohanty,Syed Haider Raza,Nag (HeliNa),New Horizons,RM Lodha Committee,MS Viswanathan,Man Mohan Singh Rai,Ashwini Nachappa,15 Jul ,Satish Pillai,Lord Kamlesh Patel,Sriram Kalyanaraman,Leander Paes and Martina Hingis,Aakash, Ashok Kumar Lahiri,Novak Djokovic,SN Sahai,Uttarakhand,Gennady Padalka,India and Pakistan, Turkmenistan,40.20 cr,She-Bus service,Sania Mirza and Martina Hingis,Jul 11 ,Ajinkya Rahane,Raghu Karnad,PSLV-C28,GiveItUp,Indira Gandhi National Old Age Pension Scheme,Chan-Hom,TK Viswanathan,$18 billion, Jul 9- 2015 BSE,US,Rosneft,Fergusson College,Japan,MGNREGA,Nagaland,Nagaland,92,851 km, Madhya Pradesh, 33 lakh km, US,Abdullah Hussain, India,Mithali Raj,Jin Liqun,Commodore CD Balaji (retd), Greek drachma,Sana's,iON,Madhya Pradesh,Lewis Hamilton,$6.78 tn,$1,631,169th,1,YK Sabharwal,Project Tatkal,Chile,Haryana,Cuba,Abhijeet Gupta,Veselin Topalov, Kotak Mahindra Bank,Sudan,7.9 per cent,Swimming,European Union,Ravi Shankar Prasad,third-largest steel producer,7 April,Dadasaheb Phalike,Core Banking Solutions
● The new Director General of The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI) – Ajay Mathur
● The Japanese firm which has announced to buy the Financial Times from Britain’s Pearson – Nikkei
● The Nobel laureate who has won the Royal Society’s Copley Medal – Peter Higgs
● World Book Capital for 2017 as announced by the UNESCO – Conakry (Guinea)
● The National Broadcasting Day – 23 Jul
● The President and CEO of Japan’s Toshiba who resigned recently – Hisao Tanaka
● The state where the 2015 Malabar River Festival was held recently – Kerala
● The person appointed as the new Chief Economist of the IMF – Maurice Obstfeld
● The new chairperson of the FSSAI – Bhanu Pratap Sharma
● The Indian city which has been included in the UNESCO’s ‘Cities of Music’ – Varanasi
● The Indian actor who won the Ironman title at a triathlon held in Zurich, Switzerland – Milind Soman
● The Interim Director of the Pune-based Film and Television Institute of India (FTII) – Prashant Pathrabe
● Winner of the 2015 Pacific Asia Travel Association (PATA) award – Kerala Tourism
● Nelson Mandela International Day – 18 July
● The South Korean steel giant who has put on hold its $12- bn steel project in Odisha – Posco
● The Indian American honoured as Champions of Change in the US – Sunita Viswanath
● The brand ambassador of Haryana’s ‘Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao’ campaign – Parineeti Chopra
● The place where the country’s first defence industrial park has been approved – Ottappalam (Kerala)
● The Uruguayan soccer legend who passed away recently – Alcides Edgardo Ghiggia
● The new Director of National Book Trust – Rita Chowdhury
● The recently decommissioned torpedo launch and recovery vessel – INS Astravahini
● World Day for International Justice – 17 Jul
● India’s GDP growth rates in FY16 and FY17 respectively as per ADB – 7.8 %, 8.2 %
● The French F1 driver who died recently – Jules Bianchi
● The city from where the govt launched the HRIDAY scheme on 15 Jul – Amritsar
● The head of the RBI’s committee on financial inclusion – Deepak Mohanty
● The noted artist conferred with the highest French civilian award Commandeur de la Legion d’honneur (the Legion of Honour) recently – Syed Haider Raza
● The indigenously helicopter-launched anti-tank missile – Nag (HeliNa)
● The NASA spacecraft which flew by the dwarf planet Pluto recently – New Horizons
● The SC committee which suspended two IPL franchisees for two years recently – RM Lodha Committee
● The legendary music director who died recently – MS Viswanathan
● The new Vice-Chief of the Indian Army – Man Mohan Singh Rai
● The 17-year-old Indian who won junior boys’ doubles of Wimbledon 2015 – Sumit Nagal
● The head of the committee formed by the Govt for SAI training centres – Ashwini Nachappa
● World Youth Skills Day – 15 Jul
● The new MD and CEO of Credit Information Bureau India Ltd (CIBIL) – Satish Pillai
● The first British Asian to join the England and Wales Cricket Board (ECB) – Lord Kamlesh Patel
● The new MD & CEO of the National Housing Bank (NHB) – Sriram Kalyanaraman
● Winner of the mixed doubles title of Wimbledon 2015 – Leander Paes and Martina Hingis
● The indigenous supersonic surface-to-air missile inducted into IAF recently – Aakash
● The chairman of the upcoming Kolkata-based Bandhan Bank – Ashok Kumar Lahiri
● Winner of the men’s singles title of the Wimbledon 2015 – Novak Djokovic
● The new Home Secretary of Delhi – SN Sahai
● The state where, for the first time in India, a system to detect earthquakes has been installed – Uttarakhand
● The Russian cosmonaut who has created a record for the longest time spent in space (803 days as on Jul 2015) – Gennady Padalka
● The two countries which got full membership of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) at its Ufa summit recently – India and Pakistan
● The country where the proposed USD 10-bn TAPI gas pipeline originates – Turkmenistan
● The number of people the govt has targeted to skill by 2022 – 40.20 cr
● The state which has started She-Bus service exclusively for women – Kerala
● Winner of the women’s doubles title of Wimbledon 2015 – Sania Mirza and Martina Hingis
● Winner of the women’s singles title of the Wimbledon 2015 – Serena Williams
● World Population Day – Jul 11
● Captain of the visiting India cricket team on Zimbabwe tour – Ajinkya Rahane
● The author of the book Farthest Field: An Indian Story of the Second World War – Raghu Karnad
● ISRO’s rocket which carried five British satellites to the space on 10 Jul – PSLV-C28
● The name of the Govt campaign to give up LPG subsidy – GiveItUp
● The typhoon which hit China recently – Chan-Hom
● India’s scheme ranked as the 2nd-largest unconditional cash transfer social security programme – Indira Gandhi National Old Age Pension Scheme
● The chairman of the committee set up by the govt on bankruptcy law reforms – TK Viswanathan
● India’s contribution to the $100-bn foreign-exchange reserves pool of BRICS group – $18 billion
● Asia’s oldest stock exchange which completed 140 years of operations on Jul 9, 2015 – BSE
● The country with which India signed Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act (FATCA) pact recently – US
● The Russian oil major which will take up to 49% of the Essar Group’s Vadinar oil refinery – Rosneft
● The Pune-based college which has been accorded special heritage status by the UGC – Fergusson College
● The country whose 23 Meiji period (1868-1912) sites have been granted World Heritage status by Unesco – Japan
● The Indian scheme ranked as the world’s largest public works programme by the World Bank – MGNREGA
● The state declared ‘disturbed area’ by the Union home ministry recently – Nagaland
● The length of national highway (NH) in the country – 92,851 km
● The state which tops in practice of manual scavenging as per SECC 2011 – Madhya Pradesh
● The total road network in the country which is 2nd highest in the world after the US – 33 lakh km
● Winner of the 2015 FIFA Women’s World Cup – US
● The eminent Urdu novelist of Pakistan who died recently – Abdullah Hussain
● Winner of the 4th South Asian Basketball Championship (SABA) – India
● India’s 1st and world’s 2nd woman cricketer to score 5000 run in ODIs – Mithali Raj
● The person nominated by China to be the first president of the AIIB – Jin Liqun
● The new Director of the Aeronautical Development Agency (ADA) and Programme Director of the Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) – Commodore CD Balaji (retd)
● The currency of Greece before joining the Eurozone in 2002 – Greek drachma
● The capital city of Yemen classified as endangered heritage site by the UNESCO – Sana’a
● The cloud platform of TCS which has become the prominent platform for conducting exams – iON
● The state which entered the Guinness Book of World Records for the number of simultaneous hand washes – Madhya Pradesh
● Winner of the 2015 British Grand Prix F1 championship – Lewis Hamilton
● India’s GDP in 2014 in terms of PPP – $6.78 tn
● India’s per capita income in 2014 – $1,631
● India’s rank in terms of per capita income in the world – 169th
● The denomination of banknotes signed by the Secretary, Ministry of Finance – `1
● The former Chief Justice of India who passed away recently – YK Sabharwal
● The bank which has launched ‘Project Tatkal’ to expedite home loan applications – SBI
● Winner of the 2015 Copa America football tournament – Chile
● The state which has launched Mhara Gaon - Jagmag Gaon initiative related to electricity – Haryana
● The first country in the world to eliminate mother-to-child transmission of HIV and syphilis – Cuba
● Winner of the Commonwealth Chess Championship – Abhijeet Gupta
● The country where BHEL has commissioned the 500-MW Kosti Thermal Power Station – Sudan
● The bank allowed by the FIPB to raise its FII cap to 55 per cent recently – Kotak Mahindra Bank
● Winner of the Norway Chess 2015 – Veselin Topalov


● The Archie Comics cartoonist who died recently – Tom Moore




Whatsapp Discussions Quiz questions

Which of the following is not a credit rating agency?
(a) WADA
(b) Fitch
(c) CRISIL
(d) Moody
(e) S & P
A
Who used to be the chairman of the Board for Financial Supervision (BFS) in RBI?
(a) RBI dupty governor
(b) RBI governor
(c) RBI chief general manager
(d) Finance Minister
(e) None of these

Which of the following scheme is related to Financial Inclusion?
(a) AADHAR
(b) AAY
(c) Swabhiman
(d) Swavalamban
(e) All of the above

b) RBI governor
c) Swabhiman
b) Revaluation reserves

The Tier-1 capital of banks does not include
(a) Paid-up capital
(b) Revaluation reserves
(c) Statutory reserves
(d) Investment fluctuation reserves
(e) None of these­­­­

Where is National Institute of Bank Management (NIBM) located?
(a) Nasik
(b) Mumbai
(c) Pune
(d) New Delhi
(e) None of these
c) Pune

Which of the following is a fully-owned subsidiary of RBI?
(a) NHB
(b) DICGC
(c) BRBNMPL
(d) All of the above
(e) Only (a) and (b)

 d) All of the above

Expand DICGC.
(a) Deposit insurance and credit guarantee corporation
(b) Deposit investment and credit guarantee corporation
(c) Deposit investment and credit governing corporation
(d) Deposit insurance and credit governing corporation
(e) None of these
a) Deposit insurance and credit guarantee corporation
e) None of Thase
Which of the following deposits cannot be withdrawn for a preset fixed period of time?
(a) Current
(b) Term
(c) Saving
(d) Recurring
(e) None of These

Which of the following is an example of world-wide financial messaging network?
(a) NEFT
(b) CHIPS
(c) SFMS
(d) SWIFT
(e) None of these
d) SWIFT

Which of the following is not a money market instrument?
(a) T-Bills
(b) Commercial paper
(c) Certificate of deposits
(d) Mutual funds
(e) All of the above
d) Mutual funds

Which of the following is not a credit rating agency?
(a) CRISIL
(b) Moody
(c) S & P
(d) Fitch
(e) All of the above are credit rating agency
e) All of the above are credit rating agency

When a customer deposits a sum with bank, the bank becomes his _______.
(a) Creditor
(b) Debtors
(c) Trustee
(d) Convener
(e) None of these
 (b) Debtors

Which of the following is related to banking industry?
(a) CAPART
(b) PURA
(c) CMOS
(d) LIEN
(e) All of the above
 (d) LIEN

Which of the following can be called as ‘National Income’?
(a) Net National Income at factor cost
(b) Gross National Income at factor cost
(c) Net Domestic Product at factor cost
(d) Gross Domestic Product at factor cost
(e) None of these
 (a) Net National Income at factor cost

What is ‘STT’?
(a) Standard Transaction Tax
(b) Securities transaction tax
(c) Securities transfer tax
(d) Standard transfer tax
(e) None of these
 (b) Securities transaction tax

Expand FIPP –
(a) Foreign Investment Promotion Brochure
(b) Foreign Investment Production Board
(c) Foreign Investment Promotion Board
(d) Foreign Direct Investment Promotion Board
(e) None of these
C

Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has its headquarters in
(a) Mumbai
(b) Kolkata
(c) Bhubaneswar
(d) New Delhi
(e) None of these
 (d) New Delhi

Who regulates chit funds in India?
(a) Government of India
(b) State Governments
(c) Not regulated at all
(d) Concerned Districts
(e) None of these
 (b) State Governments

If the Statuary Liquidity Ratio (SLR) is increased, what will be the effect on Bank’s credit situation?
(a) It will be reduced
(b) It will be increased
(c) It will remain unaffected
(d) None of these
(a) It will be reduced 

You might have heard about PMI data. What is PMI?
(a) Prudential Managers Index
(b) Purchasing Managers Indian
(c) Purchasing Managers Index
(d) Prudential Managers Indian
(e) None of these
(c) Purchasing Managers Index

Banking sector comes under which sector?
(a) Services sector
(b) Manufacturing sector
(c) Realty sector
(d) Industrial sector
(e) None of these
(a) Services sector
Which of the following agreement/accord is related to baking reforms?
(a) Vienna agreement
(b) Basel accord
(c) Nagoya Protocol
(d) Cartagena Protocol
(e) None of these

(b) Basel accord

To match all of the words in your
search, the boolean operator
should be used-
And
Or
Both
Xor

Name the body of 'eminent'  professionals and officials, which
will replace the Appointments Board for appointment of Whole- time Directors as well as non- Executive Chairmen of PSBs?
A. NITI Aayog
B. NIYATAM
C. Bank Board Bureau
D. Bureau of Banking Standards



organizes the Web into categories -
-->Search Engine
-->Encyclopedia
-->Archive
-->Directory 

Name the Indian badminton player who became the first Indian to win a silver in the World Badminton Championship on 16th August 2015?
A. Ashwani Ponappa
B. Aditya Joshi
C. Saina Nehwal
D. P Kashyap
Saina
Who won the best actress award
at the Indian Film Festival of
Melbourne (IFFM) 2015?
A. Sonam Kapoor
B. Deepika Padukone
C. Bhumi Pednekar
D. Rani Mukherjee
C✔

Name the player who clinched the gold medal in the compound men's individual section in the Archery World Cup Stage 3 competition in Poland on 15th Aug’15?
A. Deepika Kumari
B. Abhishek Verma
C. Mangal Singh Champia
D. None of the above
B✔

The 2015 US-India Cyber Dialogue was held on 11-12th Aug’15 in which city?
A. New Delhi
B. Geneva
C. Washington DC
D. Berlin

C,A✔

Indian Bank
a.Technology To The Common
Man
b.Your Trusted Family Bank
Taking Banking
c.To You Since 1911
d.The Name You Can Bank Upon

Which of the following  countries  declared State of Emergency due to over increasing activity at the Cotopaxi volcano?
A. Ecuador
B. Colombia
C. Peru
D. Chile
A✔

Reserve Bank of India will transfer its surplus profit of 65,896 crore rupees to the Centre. This amount is ___ percent higher than previous year.
A. 5%
B. 19%
C. 25%
D. 33%
25%
Computer connected with LAN ..... 
1.work fast
2.go online
3.can e-mail
4.can share information or peripheral device
5.none of these
C
The Headquarters of Federal Bank
Limited is in
a) Tamilnadu
b) Kerala
c) Gujarat
d) Mumbai
B✔
Chaahal: Find the odd one out
1. Virus
2. Bug
3. Worm
4. Trojan

2 ✔
Verification of a login name and
password is known as...?
1. authorization
2. authentication
3. logging in
4. accessibility

B✔

Who has been appointed as
acting Chief Justice of the
Gujarat High Court?
A. Justice A K Nayar
B. Justice B N Mishra
C. Justice V M Sahai
D. Justice Jayant Patel
[8/29/2015, 1:44 AM] Chaahal: D
In Interpreter unlike compiler
transalates the program
Explanation:
1. As a whole
2. Line by Line
3. It never translates
4. None of the above

B✔
On 16th Aug’15, PM Narendra Modi embarked on a journey to UAE. It is the first time that an
Indian Prime Minister is going
to Gulf Nations in the last _____
years.
A. 14
B. 23
C. 34
D. 46
C✔

Who has been appointed as the MD and CEO of Canara Bank by the government?
A. M S Dhir
B. Rakesh Sharma
C. Rajesh Dhariwal
D. Sanjay Shah

B

Which bank opened a Lockles
branch at Maharashtra to
respecting the local customs:
a) State Bank of India
b) UCO Bank
c) Bank of Maharashtra
d) None of these

Who won the best actor award at the Indian Film Festival of Melbourne (IFFM) 2015?
A. Amitabh Bachchan
B. Ajay Devgan
C. Shahrukh Khan
D. Irfan Khan

D✔
Headquarters of  Amnesty International is at
A. New York
B. London
C. Washington
D. Berlin

B✔

कितने खिलाडियों को अर्जुन पुरस्कार 2015
के लिए
नामित किया गया है?
1
17 . ..
12
2
B✔

Which Hindi film was awarded as a best film on the second day of Indian Film Festival of Melbourne (IFFM) 2015?
A. Dum Laga Ke Haisha
B. Piku
C. Bahubali
D. Drishyam
B✔

NRI deposits are called as:
a) Hot Money
b) Foreign Deposits
c) NRI Funds
d) None of these
A✔

PATNA.
Those Amounts Due To Vendors Or Suppliers That Must Be Paid Within One Year Is Known As
___________ ?
a.Debtors
b.Creditor
c.Accounts Payable
d.Current Assets

UCO Bank
a.Honours Yours Trust
b.Faithful, Friendly
c.Where Service Is A Way Of Life
d.Where Every Individual Is
Committed
A✔
RRBs regulated by.??
Sebi
Irda
RBI & nabard
Rbi
C✔
Authorized capital 4 mudra bank
...??
550cr
750cr
850cr
500cr

500
India's first non-bank owned ATM
(White Label ATMs) open in ?
a) Delhi
b) Bihar
c) Utar Pradesh
d) Maharashtra
e) Gujarat
D✔
Small & payment bank capital..?
100cr
500cr
1000cr
200cr
A✔

FCCB stands for:
a) Finance and Curency Controler
Board
b) Foreign Curency Convertible
Bond
c) Foreign Colection for Cash
Board
d) None of these

Uper Limit on KisanVikasPatra is:
a) 1000
b) 5000
c) No uper limit
d) None of these

"RAND" is curency of :
a) South Korea
b) South Africa
c) South America
d) None of these
National Stock Exchange is located in:
a) Mumbai
b) Delhi
c) Kolkata
d) None of these
Mumbai
First Bank in India to launch EMI
facilty on debit cards:
a) SBI
b) Axis Bank
c) ICICI Bank
d) None of these
C✔
FD in commercial bank can be
done for maximum period of:
a) 10 Years
b) 15 Years
c) No Limit
d) 9 Years
e) None of These
C✔
FATF stands for:
a) Financial Aces to Farmers
b) Funding and Trading
Federation
c) Financial Action Task Force
d) None of These
C✔
The maximum compensation by
Banking Ombudsman for a
complaint is:
a) Rs.1 lakh
b) Rs.2 lakh
c) Rs.5 lakh
d) Rs.10 lakh
e) None of These
D✔
In mudra bank, loan amount (₹)of
micro( shishu) ..??
50,000
40,000
100,000
500,000
Shishu...50000
Kishore.  500000
Tarun...1000000
A✔
'Swabhiman' the financial
inclusion scheme, comes under
the purview of which minsitry:
a) Ministry of External Afairs
b) Ministry of Finance
c) Ministry of Home Afairs
d) None of These
B✔ 
AMFI stands for:
a) Asociation of Monetary Finance
Index
b) Asociation of Mutual Funds in
India
c) Al Mutual Funds Instiute of
India
d) None of These
B✔
World Bank refered to as:
a) Industrial Development Bank in
India
b) International Monetary Fund
c) International Bank of
Reconstruction and Development
d) None of These
C✔
Name of Union Teritory which as
recently presented a tax fre budge
of Rs.610 Crore for
the union teritory:
a) Chandigarh
b) Puduchery
c) Dadra Nagar Haweli
d) None of these
B✔
In mudra bank, loan amount for tarun ..?
₹500,000
₹100,000
₹10,00,000
₹300,000
C✔
Maximum age for retirement for
MD/CEO of al private banks is
a) 60 years
b) 65 years
c) 70 years
d) None of these





























































































Follow us on Email